The International Student Office is here to help you succeed.

We understand as an international student you have more to worry about than your domestic counterparts. Our primary goal is to ensure you maintain valid immigration status.

The International Student staff serve as Designated School Official (DSO) for F-1 students or Responsible Officer (ROs) for J-1 students. The DSO/RO is your primary source for information on immigration rules and regulations. Another responsibility of the DSO/RO is to keep your record in the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) up-to-date, which is mandatory under U.S. federal law. To do this, we require your help.

We need to know if you 

  • Extend or change your program or degree
  • Intend to transfer to a new school
  • Drop below full-time enrollment
  • Need your I-20 signed for travel
  • Move to a new address
  • Change your phone number
  • Want to start an internship

Below are the most common information international students ask for. If you cannot find what you are looking for, please don’t hesitate to contact us.

You can reach us at internationaloffice@dts.edu or 214-887-5369

Study in the States Website

You will want to become very familiar with the Department of Homeland Security Study in the States website. Study in the States offers free government resources that explain the rules and regulations governing the international student process in the United States.

Study in the States clearly explains the student visa process, enhances coordination among government agencies, and keeps international students and the U.S. academic community better informed about pertinent rules and regulations.  

Maintaining Your Visa Status

Your immigration status is just that – your responsibility. Take ownership of this important responsibility.

It is important you understand your responsibilities as an international student on a nonimmigrant visa. Upon initial arrival to campus, you must check-in with the International Student Office (located on the first floor of Stearns Hall) so we may register your Form I-20 and activate your immigration record.

Here are a few other basic requirements to maintain your immigration status:

It is important you keep proper documentation of your immigration status.

Here are the documents you should always have on-hand:

  • Form I-20 – This is your certificate of eligibility and the most important document in terms of your immigration status. Make sure to sign in blue ink on Page 1. You should keep ALL old versions for your records, but only use the most recent. Also remember to get your DSO to sign Page 2 for travel outside the U.S. every year.
  • Visa – This is the stamp in your passport. It serves as an entry document only, meaning it can be expired if you are in the U.S. and plan to remain so. However, if you travel outside of the U.S. with an expired visa you will need to get it renewed in order to re-enter. If your visa expires and you intend to travel, see the International Student Office for visa renewal information.
  • I-94 Entry/Departure Records – Created by Customs & Border Protection (CBP) when you enter or depart the U.S., the I-94 is official documentation of your immigration status. You can access your I-94 record online. Make sure it lists your correct visa status upon initial entry into the country. If “D/S” is listed on your record, that means you are allowed to remain in the U.S. for “duration of status,” i.e. until your current program end date as long as you maintain active immigration status. 

It is your responsibility to monitor expiration dates on your immigration documents. Take note of the program end date listed on your Form I-20 or Form and the expiration date listed on your visa and set calendar reminders. Ask the International Student Office staff how to renew or extend your documents before the expiration date, or you will go out of status.

You are required to be enrolled full time (12 credit hours per fall and spring semester) during the academic year.

Exceptions to the full-time enrollment rule may be granted for the following reasons:

  • Final Semester – You have less than 12 credit hours in your final semester and have less than 12 credit hours remaining on your degree plan. Make sure to work with your Academic Advisor and the International Student Office.
  • Severe Medical Situation – Requires specific documentation from licensed medical professional stating you cannot maintain full course load. You need to work directly with the International Student Office on this specific situation.
  • Limited Academic Reasons Your First Semester Only – There are a few academic situations (during in the first semester) where you may qualify for a reduced course load. The International Student Office will evaluate your situation to see if you qualify.

All of the above require advanced approval from the International Student Office. If you need to drop below full time, schedule an appointment with us to discuss your options.

Do not begin any type of employment — job, internship, volunteer work or otherwise — without first checking with the International Student Office and receiving proper authorization. Violating this rule will jeopardize your ability to legally stay in the U.S. and continue your studies. 

See additional information below under On-Campus Employment or CPT or OPT.

F-1 students have a 60-day grace period to depart the U.S. upon program completion and J-1 students have a 30-day grace period.

Other options to extend your stay include but are not limited to:

  • F-1 Students: Apply for Authorized Post-Completion OPT work authorization
  • Transfer to another school/program
  • Change your education level (e.g. master level to doctoral level)
  • Apply to change to another visa status

Plan ahead and contact the International Student if you wish to pursue any of these options.

Visa Status Violations

With immigration, it is important to remember many decisions are outside of our control as a seminary. If a DSO learns you have violated your immigration status in any way, he our she must take appropriate action, which may include the termination of your Form I-20.

Common termination reasons include:

  • Failure to register initial I-20
  • Failure to request program extension before program end date
  • Failure to maintain active full-time enrollment
  • Failure to make “satisfactory academic progress”
  • Working without authorization
  • Being arrested for violation of any local, state, or federal law

If you go “out of status,” inform the International Student Office staff immediately to discuss your options for regaining status. We will do everything we can to support you, but please help us by always reading and responding to emails!

Most issues can be resolved with your cooperation.

Travel Documents

Passport

You must have a valid passport at all times when studying in the US. As a general rule, passports should have at least six months of validity when traveling internationally. Most countries will not permit a traveler to enter their country unless the passport is set to expire at least six months after the final day of travel. 

I-20

These are forms from the university listing the program details.  You must have your I-20 each time you enter the US.

Please don’t forget the I-20 should be re-signed by the International Student Office staff each year for international travel. DO NOT LEAVE THE US WITHOUT THIS SIGNATURE!

Visa

The visa is the travel document required to enter the US.  Even if the visa expires while you are in the US, this is not a problem and does not mean you are out of status.  The visa is only used to enter the US. 

I-94

The I-94 is the record you have entered the US.  In addition, it lists the immigration status and confirms you may stay in the US until you finish your program.

  • Please visit https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/#/recent-search to access your I-94
  • If you are having issues accessing your I-94, please make sure you are typing your name exactly as it appears on your visa.  At times, CBP accidentally transposes the passport number and the visa foil number.  You may need to type in the visa foil number in place of the passport number.

On Campus Employment

All international students are eligible for a total of 20 hours per week of on-campus employment during the fall and spring semester.  If you have multiple on-campus jobs (such as grading for multiple professors), you must make sure your total hours from both jobs combined cannot exceed 20 hours per week.

International students may work additional hours during official school breaks such as

  • Reading Week
  • Thanksgiving Week
  • Christmas Break (between semesters)
  • Spring Break
  • Summer Session

Social Security

In order to be employed as an international student, you must be in valid status, eligible for the type of employment you are seeking, in possession of a Social Security number.  Obtaining the Social Security number requires the following:

  • Letter of employment in hand
  • Letter of employment eligibility from International Office
  • I-94 Proof of legal admission to the US
  • I-20 or DS 2019 Certificate of Eligibility
  • Valid passport
  • Valid visa

Curricular Practical Training (CPT) - F-1 Students

For F-1 visa students Students in programs that REQUIRE an internship may participate in CPT, which is employment based off-campus, directly connected to their degree and class.  This program is only available to specific degrees and participation must be required for graduation or successful completion of the class.

The US government considers your internship as CPT, whether it is paid or not.

Part-time CPT does not impact OPT. However, completing a year or more of full time CPT makes you “ineligible for post-completion academic training.” See US government regulation 8 CFR 214.2(f)(10) and 8 CFR 214.2(f)(10)(i).

Forms are due to the International Office by:

  • May 1 for summer start date
  • August 1 for fall start date
  • December 1 for spring start date.

Academic Training for J-1 Students

For J-1 visa students in degree-seeking programs, the US government considers your off campus internship Academic Training, whether it is paid or not. A maximum of 18 months of Academic Training are allowed. This is a total maximum. 

Contact Dr. Carisa Ash the semester before you begin the internship, so you can submit the appropriate paperwork.

The internship cannot begin until a new DS-2019 is issued. 

Scam Awareness

There is an increasing number of phone and email scams affecting international students.  The Department Homeland Security has seen an uptick in housing and rental scams where international students transfer money before they start their program to a fraudulent realtor or landlord, scamming the victims out of hundreds if not thousands of dollars.  Other reported scams involve phone calls from alleged government representatives demanding personal information and money with threats of deportation from the United States.

Never give personal information by phone or email to someone you do not know.

Please refer to the links below for helpful resources to educate yourself on protecting your identity and information.

J-1 students: If you are the victim of a scam, please report the incident to Dr. Carisa Ash immediately. DTS is required to report such information to the United States government for J-1 visa students.

Working with an Immigration Attorney

Dallas Theological Seminary does not give legal advise to international students on matters of immigration. However, NAFSA (Association of International Educators offers guidelines for working with an immigration attorney.

Frequently Asked Questions

We would love to sit down with you and discuss about how you overcome the challenges you face in your classes. Please click here to set up an appointment for us to talk.

Yes! If you …

  • Have decided to get married,
  • Have an upcoming baby,
  • Have had a car accident,
  • Are having a health issue, or
  • Any other major life event takes place,

It is important to contact the International Student Office at internationaloffice@dts.edu.

If there is a hold on your Student Account, contact the International Office and we will direct you to the proper department to assist you with the hold.

Registration for Spring and Winter Semester in October and registration for Fall and Summer courses in March. View the Important Dates Calendar to check this year’s dates.

You can apply for scholarships each year between January 1st – January 31st. You can apply for scholarships through your student portal under Finances, Scholarships, & Aid. Click the link that reads “DTS Scholarship Application/LYF App”

You must return home within 60 days after your program end date.

The payment deadline for Fall 2019 is August 9, 2019.

The Payment deadline can be found on the Important Dates Calendar https://students.dts.edu/advising/academic-advising/important-dates/

Changes to your schedule must be finalized by the Friday of the 1st week of the semester. Contact the Director of International Student Services if you wish to make changes to your schedule once the semester starts.

If you are on an F-1 visa, you must take 12 credit hours each semester. 9 of them must be in person and any additional can be online.

If you are on a J-1 visa, you must take 12 credit hours each semester. They all must be on campus. If you want to take additional courses, they can be online.

Please note that RV courses do not count as on campus.

You can take classes in the summer if you desire to. You can only take online classes if you have met your residency requirement. F-1 students must take 9 credit hours on campus before they can take online courses. J-1 students must take 12 credit hours on campus before they can take online courses. Students may take online courses during the summer.