Dan Valle Gracia

International Admissions Counselor
214-887-5040
internationaladmissions@dts.edu

Contact for international admissions information

Keighty Patton

Assistant to the Director of International Student Services
214-887-5369
internationaloffice@dts.edu

Contact for help with proof of funding & immigration

Programs in English

Application Steps

  1. Review the Application Information below
  2. Review the Financial Requirements
  3. Apply online
  4. Receive Preliminary Acceptance
  5. Prove funding
  6. Provide final documents

Other Information

Important Dates

  Deadlines for
Fall Admission
Deadlines for
Spring Admission
International scholarships* January 31Not Eligible
International application April 15September 15
for Transfer StudentsJuly 1October 1
Proof of funding June 1October 1
for Transfer StudentsJuly 15December 1
Visa obtained for DTS housingMay 15October 15
F-1 visas obtainedJuly 1November 1
Transfer Student paperwork submittedAugust 1December 15

* Preliminary Acceptance is required by January 28th in order to apply for International Scholarships.

Admissions Process

Phase 1

Apply to DTS

Contact the Admissions Office at Internationaladmissions@dts.edu

Prove Funding

Contact the International Student Office at Internationaloffice@dts.edu

Move on to Next Phase

Once all documents are submitted you have completed this phase.

Phase 2

Issuance of Immigration Forms

Once you have received your immigration forms, you can apply for your visa.

Visa Process

Contact your local consulate to set up a visa interview

Move on to Next Phase

When your visa is approved you have completed this phase.

Phase 3

Apply for Housing

Contact the Housing and Relocation Office at Housing@dts.edu

Sechedule Travel to Dallas

Once you have aquired housing and booked your flight to Dallas, you will submit an arrival form with this information on it to the International Office.

Move on to Next Phase

When you have housing and your flight to Dallas booked you have completed this phase.

Phase 4

Attend Orientation

International Student Orientation is mandatory for all incoming international students and their spouses. This is held the Monday before classes begin (Monday August 19th)

Submit Final Documents

Submit the results of your Tuburculosis Test done and submit the results and other final documents to the International Office.

Begin Classes!

You are now ready to begin classes!!

Application Information

We are so excited to hear of your interest in Dallas Theological Seminary! Below is some information that we feel would be very helpful for you as you begin the process.

Minimum Requirements

  • Four year bachelor’s degree: Official transcripts translated into English are required from every school at which you completed at least 12 credit hours. Please do not send your only copy of a transcript, as we destroy an applicant’s transcript 3 months after it is processed. Note: Your transcript must be a paper copy that is sent by your school’s registrar in a sealed envelope. We cannot accept electronic transcripts from international institutions.
  • TOEFL scores: Satisfactory scores on the Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) are required for consideration of your application. Please make plans to take the TOEFL early in the application process.
  • International students have unique requirements for admission to DTS. For these requirements, please read English Proficiency and TOEFL and Proof of Funding.
  • Plan to start classes in Dallas during a fall semester.
    • International students may not start classes during the summer because they must attend a government regulations orientation before beginning courses.
    • Studying in Dallas most easily enables you to maintain status during your studies.
    • Course planning assumes a fall start date, which again will best help students maintain their visa status.
  • We cannot issue an I-20 for an F-1 Visa (student visa) holder to complete the MBTS or the CGS in the United States. However, these degrees can be completed 100% online from your home country.
    • In order to maintain status as an F-1 visa holder, you will be required to take at least 12 credit hours each fall and spring semester in Dallas (9 of those credited hours must be taken in person, on-campus).
  • F-2 Visa holders may study part time in the MACS, MBTS, or CGS.
    • F-2 Visa holders may complete up to 11 hours per semester.
    • Those considering full time study in the future, should change to F-1 status as soon as possible. This is particularly true for those in the Chinese Studies program. It becomes difficult to build a 12 hour a semester schedule, when part of the degree is already completed.
  • Some other visa statuses allow for incidental study (see current government regulations for your visa type).
    • Since your primary purpose in coming to the United States is to work under your current visa, you will only be allowed to study incidentally. At DTS, you will not be allowed to take more than 9 credited hours per semester.
    • R-1 visa holders may complete any degree. Other visa holders are limited to CGS, MBTS, and MACS degrees.
    • Such students must provide proof that they are maintaining their current visa status and that their employer approves of them studying.
  • DMin students (and master’s students coming to Dallas during the summer or other short sessions) must prove funding, receive an I-20 and obtain an F-1 visa for each trip to the United States.

Professional Ministry Degrees

ThMMaster’s of Theology with a ministry concentration (4-year program)
STMMaster’s of Sacred Theology (1½- to 2½-year program, depending on prerequisites needed; for those who currently hold an accredited, recognized MDiv)
MABCMaster of Arts in Biblical Counseling (3-year program)
MACEMaster of Arts in Christian Education (2-year program)
MACLMaster of Arts in Christian Leadership (2-year program)
MAMWMaster of Arts in Media Arts and Worship (2-year program)
MACMMaster of Arts in Cross-Cultural Ministries (2-year program)

Academic Degrees

MABELMaster of Arts in Bible Exegesis and Linguistics (2- to 3-year program depending on prerequisites; for those interested in Bible Translation)
MACSMaster of Arts in Christian Studies (if you plan to be in full-time vocational ministry, you need to apply to a professional degree; if you believe this degree is right for you, please contact the academic advisor for international students at internationaladmissions@dts.edu or 214-887-5040)
CGSCertificate of Graduate Studies (1-year program; NOT a Master’s degree; international students must complete this degree entirely online)

Doctoral Degrees

DMinDoctor of Ministry (4-year program with classes meeting on the Dallas campus during summer and winter sessions; a student visa is required for periods of residency, requiring new immigration forms from the International Student Office each semester; for students who have a 4-year ThM or an accredited MDiv and who are in full-time ministry)
PhDDoctor of Philosophy (5- to 6-year program; for students who have completed a 4-year ThM or a 3-year MDiv plus an STM degree and who are pursuing academic teaching or academic studies)

The demonstration of English proficiency is required of all applicants for whom (1) English is not their native or birth language or (2) who were not born in the United States of America. This applies even if the applicant is a United States citizen, has attended an American or English-speaking school, and/or is a long-time resident of an English-speaking country.

Waivers for this English proficiency requirement will only be given to applicants who have completed both High School and an accredited bachelor’s program in the US. Additionally, the Admissions Committee reserves the right to require an official TOEFL or IELTS score from any applicant whose correspondence and/or application materials do not evidence the necessary level of English Language proficiency for graduate study.

Applicants demonstrate their proficiency in English by submitting satisfactory scores on the Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) or the International English Language Testing System (IELTS), taken within two years of the date of application.

TOEFL

The minimum score on the Internet-based TOEFL (iBT) for the CGS, MBTS, and all MA programs is 86, with subscores of 21 for Reading and Listening and 22 for Speaking and Writing. The minimum requirement for the ThM, STM, and all doctoral programs is 90, with subscores of 22 for Reading and Listening and 23 for Speaking and Writing. At this time, we are not accepting MyBest scores as valid to meet the minimum score requirements. Applicants must meet the minimum requirements in one test.

The Admissions Committee strongly prefers that applicants take the internet-based TOEFL (iBT) or the IELTS (see below). If your location or circumstances require you to take the TOEFL Paper-delivered Test, please contact the Admissions Office prior to registering for the test.

Information about the TOEFL may be obtained from: www.ets.org/toefl. The TOEFL institution code for Dallas Theological Seminary is 6156.

A helpful study guide for the TOEFL can be found here.

IELTS

The minimum overall score requirement is 6.5 with subscores of 7.0 in Speaking, 6.5 in Reading and Listening, and 6.0 in Writing.

You should plan to take the IELTS Academic test. Information about this test can be obtained from www.ielts.org. To ensure DTS receives your scores, please use the following information when you register for the test:

Dallas Theological Seminary
Office of Admissions
3909 Swiss Ave
Dallas, TX 75204

Application is due September 15th

Preliminary Acceptance

Once your application has been approved by the Admissions Department, applicants receive preliminary acceptance into the program. Then the International Student Services Department will contact you regarding how to provide proof of funding and assist with the immigration paperwork in order to complete the approval/acceptance process. For more information on the funding process, see below.

Immigration Information

For Student Issuance of I-20 Immigration Papers

After you have received preliminary acceptance by the DTS Admissions Department, you will receive an email from the International Student Office within 48 hours. The email will include four items to complete in order to be fully accepted. Submit these items to the International Students Office:

  1. Student Data Identification Form
  2. Financial Documentation – necessary funds for first 12 months of study
  3. Current Immigration Status – if you are currently in the United States or are applying from overseas
  4. Financial plan for degree program

Start Dates

F-1 visa students are required to attend international student orientation (in Dallas) before starting courses. Orientations are held the week before classes start in the fall and spring semesters. Therefore, F-1 visa students may only start in person courses during the fall or spring semesters. We strongly encourage students to plan toward a fall start date based on the rotation of courses on campus and so they finish their degree and can attend commencement in a spring semester.

Degrees

Due to government policies, internships are consider Curricular Practical Training (F-1). Select other visa holders may study incidentally, but have no provision for completing an internship. Thus, students must file for an F-1 visa to study in a degree that requires an internship.

Funding Information

Government regulations require 12 months of proven funding. Once an international is accepted, the International Student Office will dutifully inform the applicant of the financial documentation required, namely the yearly expenses for 12 months of study at DTS. Expenses reflect first-year initial expenses and vary by size of household, type of visa, and level of program. The deadline for proof of funding is October 1st.

2019-2020 International Expenses

 

Single

& Spouse

1 Child

2 Child

3 Child

4 Child

5 Child

Master$33,880$45,990$52,076$57,271$64,959$71,183$77,213
Doctoral$30,146$42,256$48,342$53,537$61,225$67,449$73,479

Acceptable Proofs of Funding

We will collect all of the following documents submitted and add them up until the student reaches the total required amount as proof of funding.

  • Must be a current statement on official bank letterhead with the name of the student listed.
  • We can accept 100% of the student’s current bank statement.
  • Must be a current statement on official bank letterhead with the name of the spouse.
  • We can accept 100% of the spouse’s bank statement if a marriage certificate is provided. (If the marriage certificate is not in English, you must provide an English, certified copy of the marriage certificate.)
  • Supporters can make a donation directly to the student’s DTS account.
  • Supporters will need to contact the Student Accounts Department to process the donation. (Supporters can email them at stuacct@dts.edu.)
  • Once a donation has been made, please contact the International Office so that we are aware of the donation.
  • Supporters can submit a pledge form on behalf of a student (Pledge Form).
  • Per regulations, we are not allowed to accept a pledge for an amount that is more than 25% of a donor’s total assets. Therefore, if a pledge is more than a certain amount, a supporter will need to provide a 6-month bank history.
    • Pledges for $199 or less monthly support: No bank history required
    • Pledges for $200 or more monthly support: Requires 6-month bank history
    • Pledges for $999 one-time support: No bank history required
    • Pledges for $1000 one-time support: Requires 6-month bank history

Financial Aid

Financial aid is available for international students. If you complete your application with all of its supporting documents by January 15th for the following Fall Semester, you can apply for financial aid. In general, because of the very limited availability of financial aid, you should look into alternate means of supporting your education as well.

Students receiving an international student scholarship are required to return to their home country. Scholarships cover the cost of tuition, books, and fees. Additional scholarship money may be provided to cover some of the student’s living expenses for the first year only. Living expenses for family members are not covered by scholarships.

You can apply for financial aid after you have become a student accepted by the Admissions Committee.

 

Final Documentation

Once the student proves the required funding, they will need to provide the International Student Office with the following documents:

  • Student Data Form for Issuance of I-20 Immigration Form (a link to this form will be sent to the student once funding has been proven);
  • A letter describing your expected sources of funds for the remaining years of your degree program;
  • A scanned copy of passport for you and each member of your family, as applicable;
  • If you are married, a copy of your marriage certificate. If your marriage certificate is not in English, please provide a Certified English copy of your marriage certificate; and
  • If you will be coming without your spouse and/or children, a letter describing how your family will be provided for during your absence.

Please be aware that all international students are responsible to pay for the postage costs to mail their I-20. Sign up at study.eshipglobal.com, selecting Dallas Theological Seminary as your school.

You and your dependents are required to be tested for before starting classes. More information will be provided. Your cost for the required test will be approximately $25-$60 USD per family member.

Required Tuberculosis Testing

International students must provide official written medical proof of freedom from tuberculosis, through either a negative skin or blood test (or chest X-ray) that was given inside the United States within the last twelve months. Tuberculosis testing done in countries other than the United States will not be accepted.

If you have written proof of being tested for tuberculosis in the last twelve months, please send a copy of your test results to the International Student Office.

If you have not been tested for tuberculosis in the last twelve months, be prepared for you and your dependents to be tested for tuberculosis during the week of orientation (the week before classes start your first semester). More information will be provided with your welcome packet. Your cost for the required test will be approximately $30 – $50 USD per family member. If the initial test comes back positive, then an x-ray must be done, which will cost an additional $80.

If you are interested, you can find out more about tuberculosis at https://www.cdc.gov/tb/topic/basics/default.htm

Important – DTS does recommend all prospective students have adequate immunizations for diphtheria; rubeola, rubella, mumps; tetanus and poliomyelitis (see Texas Department of Health’s Recommended Adult Immunization Schedule).